Results for 2013
Results from Saturday.........finished 5th out of 13 good
teamshttp://www.runhoustontiming.net/race_result/1377956283_7099648_Varsity%20Boys%20Seven%20Lakes%20Results.htm
Results
from Friday http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=7690http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=7690
http://mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=7797 Arlington finished 6th out of 29 teams represented...........very close for 2nd thru 6th place.......we are getting better on the back end......overall showed good improvement
http://onlineraceresults.com/event/view_event.php?event_id=11808 Results for St. Andrews Meet we had several running in places that were challenging for them........When we put the JV and freshmen together in their respective divisions I think they will do extremely well
Results from Cedar Park http://tx.milesplit.com/meets/146658-cedar-park-invitational#.Uj72q0eR6vM
Varsity finished. 9th out of 21 teams........Lead by Bonner Garrison (5th) we still need more from our back end..........we have some guys fighting through illiness that should run better this week
JV was very solid 4th out of 26 teams lead by Zack West these guys are getting better each week
Freshmen were 2nd leaded by Dougal Cormie.........I expect these guys to get substantially better by District
Results:http://flashresultstexas.com/2013/IslanderSplash13/ for Islander Splash.......
We still have work to do in the Varsity division but I think that will come around in the next two weeks.........excellent effort by Ben Jepson Holden Corbett and Jacob Slaugther all running improved times on the toughest course we have run to date. the team...finish 10th out of 27
JV won their division in a very tough division with 38 teams.........Cort Casebier and Zach Freeman led the team but were followed very closely by Graham Parker, Daniel Kern and Elliott Flores........these guys are running like a team and all of them improve every week
Freshmen finished a very strong 2nd place 32 to 36 with the difference being tenths of a second for two deciding places ..........all runners had a PR with 4 of our top five in the top 10......led by Dougal Cormie, followed by JP Hefner, Hayden Baker, Jimmie Fields, Paul Snyder, Daniel Wavro and Charles Abbott. These guys are growing up and learning how to race as a team..........THEY ARE ONLY GOING TO GET BETTER IN THE NEXT THREE WEEKS......fun to coach and fun to watch......they really compete hard.
McNeil Invitational:
http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=7619
good hard practice....we ran several people out of division and got a better look at which folks belong where......saw some major improvement in the way we are finishing races
Freshmen were the only division that ran intact and finished 2nd in their division again 32-36......they are still running very well as a team....change in weather and a few changes in line up as we move toward district on October the 18th
Chap Invitational http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=7704
4800 meter course produced some fast times
Varsity finished sixth in a very competitive field........Ben Jepson lead the way with a second place finish of 15:24, followed by Bonner Garrison at 16:24 and Garrett Downs at 16:30.......closed the gap from 3rd to 5th to :52 seconds which is where we need our biggest improvement Holden Corbett 17:18 and Jacob Slaugther 17:22 are coming on at the right time......there is at least 3 more weeks in the season if we take care of business Friday
JV finished 2nd in a very strong and large field lead by Zach Freeman 18:00, Graham Parker 18:02, Daniel Kern 18:19, Elliott Flores 18:23, Zach West 18:26, Stephen Tames 19:06, Jeffery Cai 20:01,Tommy Higgins 20:04...........they run very well together and have a very tight split 1-5 at about :26sec
Freshmen finished 1st with a score of 33 to next place team of Anderson at 61. the freshmen run like a team and have really understand the team concept of Cross Country.......lead by Dougal Cormie at 17:45, Hayden Baker 18:19, Jimmie Fields 18:58,Paul Snyder 19:31, Logan Osmon 20:04, Charles Abbott 20:10, Daniel Wavro 21:31and Carson Woodring 23:54 all PRs for the 3 mile distance.........District Meet should be fun to watch.
We also took home the Triple Crown Trophy for the best all around program for the second year in a row. We are three for four in the history of this meet.
District Meet....http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=7706
Varsity finished second to Austin High 51 to 53..........very close for a very young team
which will be substantially better next year......We go on to Regionals with the top 10
Ben Jepson District Champion has a really good shot at making it to the State Meet on November 8th
We finished 1st in the JV Division with a strong performance by Graham Parker also District Champion by a wide margin
Freshmen finished 2nd Lake Travis 43 to Westlake 46..........Led by Dougal Cormie also district Champion by a large margin..........We ran well but were hampered by injury to two key runners......these kids run well together and their upside for the future is very bright
Regional results: http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=8023
We finished 14th overall...........excellent effort by all........Really good races by Garrett Downs and the four that followed: Zach Freeman, Grant West, Holden Corbett, and Jacob Slaugther ......finished with in 13 secs of one another bodes well for next season
event_7_men_2.docx | |
File Size: | 27 kb |
File Type: | docx |
Midway
midway_results.docx | |
File Size: | 29 kb |
File Type: | docx |
AISD:http://www.run-far.com/RunFar
link to results of St. Andrew Meet varsity only
http://onlineraceresults.com/race/view_plain_text.php?race_id=27996
www.allsportstiming.com AllSports Timing
Marble Falls Results.........on a very ruff course the Chap JV with the help of the freshmen went one and two in the team results..........The first group finished with eighteen points.........second group finished with 48 points ..........great job........Pictures to be posted by Monday;Times posted below
marble_falls_results.xlsx | |
File Size: | 9 kb |
File Type: | xlsx |
McNeil Meet was a good outing for several individuals and the Freshmen boys won their first meet as a team.....
Although the JV Boys ran close together we will need to run faster in two weeks
http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=6955 freshmen times
http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=6937 JV Times
CHAP INVITATIONAL RESULTS
FRESHMEN 2ND, JV 3RD, VARSITY 2ND OVERALL TEAM CHAPION TRIPLE CROWN WINNER AND WE KEPT THE GOLD JERSEYS A TRUE TEST OF OUR PROGRAM
FRESHMEN BOYS http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=6974
JV BOYS http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=6979
VARSITY BOYS http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=6983
BIG THANKS TO ALL THE PARENTS AND FRIENDS THAT MADE THIS YEAR'S MEET A SUCCESS.........WE CAN NOT GET THIS DONE WITHOUT YOUR SUPPORT
District meet
10th district championship in twelve years
varsity boys district champs
jv boys runner up by one point (we will do better)
Freshman boys district champs and Jacob Slaugther is Freshman District Champion
link to results: http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=7025
I thought we ran well as a team and we seem to be recovering from our sickness and fatigue........we have 9solid days of practice until the Regional Meet in Arlington on November the 3rd
I am proud of all our kids in the waythey perform and represent our school as well as our community.........thanks to all who had a part in our success as always we can do what we do with out your help.......special thanks to Coach Carter and the girls for all their support throughout the season.
I am especially proud of the Freshmen who were challenged by two very strong and large teams from Bowie and Akins...........we will only improve as we mature......they ran well and close together......several of these kids have very big upside as they learn more about how to race.........great performance
Regional Meet Results:
The team finished 9th overall with four of the top five running their best time of the season..........our finish could have been a little higher if we had been able to escape injury during the race.........we started with 7 but only 6 finished......Michael was injured in the race and was unable to finish..........link for results is posted below
http://www.mychiptime.com/searchevent.php?id=6993
Thanks to all that have supported us this season and I look forward to what should be a very exciting track season......
Virtual meet times as of 9/9/2012
1_jacob_____18.doc | |
File Size: | 33 kb |
File Type: | doc |